Privacy Policy

Aspect Legal Pty Limited ACN 135 820 272 (Aspect Legal, we, our and us) (Top Floor, 6/10 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest NSW Australia 2086) respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy sets out our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you provide to us and which we collect from you. By accessing or otherwise using our website at www.aspectlegal.com.au (Website), registering to receive our publications or to attend one of our webinars or seminars, contacting us by email or using any of our services, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Types of personal information we collect and hold

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about you or which is reasonably identifiable as you, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

The types of personal information that we collect includes:

  • name, name of organisation, occupation / position title, date of birth, email address, telephone number, other contact details, and
  • any other personal information that you may provide to us.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

In general, we do not collect your personal information, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly during your dealings with us, including:

  • when you become a client and you forward your details to us by email
  • submitting your details to us via the Website
  • personal contact with us at a face-to-face meeting or at an event
  • when you register with us to receive our newsletters or other publications, or information about Aspect Legal’s services (and related information) that may be of interest to you
  • when you register with us to attend a webinar or seminar, or other event that we host or organise, and
  • mail, email or telephone when you communicate with us.

 

Aspect Legal is committed to protecting the personal information we collect and hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information. However, no security system is impenetrable and no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated wth personal information or electronic databases.

 

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which you provide it to us. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or disclosure; or you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure in the circumstances, and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information.

In general, your personal information is used for the following purposes by us:

  • to enable us to contact and communicate with you regarding a service of Aspect Legal
  • to enable us to fulfil your requests for our services
  • to respond to and resolve any query or complaint
  • to provide you with legal updates, our publications and other communications
  • to meet our legal or other regulatory obligations or required or authorised by a court/tribunal order
  • to audit and manage the use of our Website
  • for internal administration, research, evaluation and development, and quality control purposes
  • to offer you additional information, opportunities and promotions from us from time to time
  • to process applications for employment

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • third party service providers, contractors or affiliates within or outside of Australia who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of our administrative, marketing and other services)
  • any third parties that we engage on your behalf or which are engaged directly by you in relation to the services that we provide to you, including barristers, accountants, consultants and advisors
  • enforcement or regulatory authorities within and outside of Australia, if required by law
  • any legal industry regulatory body, and
  • any other organisation or individual for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

 

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy (or as required for any statutory or legal requirements), we do not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to or correction of your personal information if you believe for any reason that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request access to or correction of your personal information by sending an email to our Privacy Officer at privacy@aspectlegal.com.au or on (02) 8006 0830.

 

Complaints about a breach

If you have any concerns in relation to your privacy in your dealings with us you should direct your concerns to our Privacy Officer at privacy@aspectlegal.com.au or on (02) 8006 0830. We will review your complaint, undertake an internal investigation and take steps to resolve your complaint.

 

Overseas disclosures

Except as set out elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your personal information overseas.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Unless stated otherwise, changes will be effective immediately upon being placed on the Website. Your continued use of the Website following such amendments being placed on the Website will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

Policy last updated July 2015.